Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Introduction

This website belongs to The Process Innovation Factory (PIF) - you can find our full details below. This Privacy & Cookies Policy explains what personal information we collect about you and how we use that information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.

Process Innovation Forum Limited (a company registered in England with company number 10974617 and its registered office at Dept 1673a, 196 High Road, Wood Green, London, United Kingdom, N22 8HH) (“PIF” / “we” / “our” / “us“).
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Process Innovation Forum team by email to info@thepif.org.

This policy applies to personal information we collect when you use our website (www.thepif.org) (the “Website”), and otherwise interact with us. The policy applies to any users of our website.
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

At the Process Innovation Forum we collect different types of information about our users for three main reasons:

  • To contact you in connection with your enquiry for any of our offerings, such as workshops, round tables and other similar activities

  • To help us monitor and improve our services

  • If we have permission, to send you direct correspondence we think might be relevant to your interests.

In some instances there may be other privacy policies that apply to certain programmes or projects we provide or run. Please read these when you register.

 

What kind of information do we collect?

We collect personal information so that we can operate our company, manage the Process Innovation Factory community and achieve our mission of accelerating the digital transformation of the AECO industry by helping professionals find smarter ways to design, build and operate. The information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and on the choices you make.

If you register or sign up for events, e-newsletters or publications on the Website, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, LinkedIn profile, occupation, organisation, interests (related to PIF activities) and how you would like to be involved in PIF.

We record your activity and preferences when visiting the Website through the use of cookies (see "Cookies", below).

 

What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you e-newsletters, publications and other information about PIF and our activities, we will use your personal information to send these to you. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below. If you are given the opportunity to sign-up through Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn; Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn will make your email address registered to your Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn account available to PIF, and PIF will use the email address to contact you. Our legitimate interest in doing this is the use of third party platforms for business efficiency and ease of registration for users.

Events: If you register to attend one of our events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment (if any) for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.
We use G Suite (Google Forms), MailChimp and Eventbrite as registration systems for many of our activities and events and their servers are based in the United States (U.S.) and may store and process your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). G Suite, MailChimp and Eventbrite comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
If you wish to know more please see:

If you buy a ticket for an event, or make a purchase via the Website, we will use the third party payment processing organisation Paypal to take your payment. Paypal will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing the transaction, and may involve your information being processed outside of the EEA. Please read the terms and conditions before completing your payment.

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We use G Suite and SurveyMonkey to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. Both G Suite (Google Forms) and SurveyMonkey[1]  operate in the US and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information see:

 

If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.

Research: If you agree to take part in any research your personal information will be kept for as long as it is of value to PIF and the wider research community, and for as long as may be specified by any external research funder, patent law, legislative and other regulatory requirements. Research data shall be reviewed at least every 5 years to consider its continued value to PIF, and personal data anonymised or pseudonymised where possible, unless to do so would affect the integrity of the research data and/or its outcomes, or its future value.
To the extent that Personal Data arising from any research is embodied within a research report or other research outcome, it will be retained in perpetuity as part of the published materials.
Research that supports the development of a project, programme, publication or other research outcome, shall be kept for at least 5 years beyond publication or any other research outcome has been completed. If the research is funded or the subject of any other contract, your personal data may be kept for 6 years after the end of the contract or longer if the contract or funding agreement specifies, which could be up to 12 years after the contract ends.

Posts and communications: any information that you post on PIF communications channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, and is shown on the Website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publicly displayed.

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

 

Third party personal information

If you provide personal information about someone else (such as an alternative contact) then you should not do so without their permission. By providing us with someone else’s personal information you confirm that you have their consent to do so. Where information is provided by you about someone else, or someone discloses information about you, it may be added to any personal information that is already held by us and it will be used in the ways described in this policy.

 

Third party processors utilised by our Website

As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver e-newsletters, event registrations, process sponsorship payments, process surveys, and process any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure our choice of third party is governed by their ability to maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

 

Marketing

If you sign up to our Network list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details and other opportunities, and from time-to-time may request feedback.

We use third party provider Mailchimp to deliver e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve e-newsletters. Please note that Mailchimp use servers hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see, https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If we use any other providers we will let you know when you subscribe.

If you no longer want to receive communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by please clicking the unsubscribe link, at the bottom of our emails or, if this is not possible, by emailing info@thepif.org detailing your name and email address. If you are given the opportunity to update your contact preferences in any email from us, this will link to a G Suite (Google Form) or MailChimp form. If this function is not made available, please email us at info@thepif.org with your preference updates.

 

Who else has access to your information?

We do not rent or sell our list to third parties and we do not send out advertising material on behalf of third parties.

If you register to attend an event or apply to one of our programmes or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site we may share your information with the companies/organisations and individuals who help us to fund, organise and operate the events, workshops, programmes and other activities. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity. Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the EEA, such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

 

Cookies

Our Website makes limited use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. The use of cookies is normal practice and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies do not personally identify users but they do identify a user’s computer. Most web browsers allow control of what cookies, if any, are stored on your computer. Find out more about cookies below.

The PIF Website only uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site and collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.

By clicking to acknowledge the cookie consent box when you first access our site and by continuing to access and use our site, you accept our use of cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Types of cookies

There are effectively four different variants of cookies that websites create:

  • Session cookies – These types of cookies are only valid when the user browses a site and are expired when the user leaves a website
    Session cookies are used to remember if a user has logged into a website for example

  • Persistent cookies – Persistent cookies are not cleared when a user closes their browser. They are used to remember if the user has visited the site before, whether they ticked a ‘remember me’ type checkbox when logging into the site or where the user visited the website from. These types of cookies generally have a fixed time-frame before expiring, for example a year

  • First party cookies – First party cookies are examples that are only used within one particular website. Data from the cookie isn’t accessible to other websites

  • Third party cookies – These cookies do contain data that third party websites can access. Examples include social media sharing controls or analytics based websites

 

You can find more information about individual cookies used and the functions they perform in the table below:

 

  1. Cookie Name

  2. Used By

  3. Description

 

 

  1. PHPSESSID

  2. PHP

  3. The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. On the Action website it is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. As the PHPSESSID cookie has no timed expiry, it disappears when the client is closed.

 

  1. wordpress_test_cookie

  2. WordPress

  3. This is a test cookie used by WordPress to see if cookies are enabled.

 

  1. catAccCookies

  2. WordPress

  3. This is a cookie used by the WordPress cookie consent bar.

 

  1. __utma

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

  1. __utmt

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Used to throttle request rate.

 

  1. __utmb

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

  1. __utmc

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

 

  1. __utmz

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

  1. __utmv

  2. Google Analytics

  3. Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information.

All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We have put in place (and ensure that anyone we share your personal information with has put in place) appropriate measures to protect the security of your information.

You should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access or inadvertent disclosure.

If you have a password for an account on our Website, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

 

Retaining your information

Unless you inform us otherwise, we will retain personal data for as long as you continue to be part of the PIF Network. If we receive a bounce-back from your email address and we are not able to contact you to confirm that you still wish to be a part of the PIF Network, we will remove you from our database.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Contacting us, exercising your right to withdraw consent and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • Know what information we hold about you

  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Ask us to delete your personal information

  • Ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by PIF

  • To object to us using of your personal information

  • To object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information

 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using info@thepif.org and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link. https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We keep this policy under regular review and will post any updates on this webpage. We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Website.
This policy was last updated in May 2018.